Schedule Of Events

Flower Show activities will take place

at the Knoxville Museum of Art

 

Monday, May 7

1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m…………………Holiday Inn Lobby

Early Arrivals Registration

 

2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m…………….Knoxville Museum of Art

Floral Design execution on site may begin.

Photography entries displayed.

Botanical Arts entries accepted and passed.

Horticulture entries accepted and passed.

 

6:30 p.m……………………………..Holiday Inn Lobby

Buses depart Holiday Inn for Early Arrivals Dinner

At the home of Ann and Steve Bailey

 

Tuesday, May 8

7:00 a.m-2:00 p.m..………………....Holiday Inn Lobby

Zone IX Meeting Registration

 

7:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m………………..Knoxville Museum of Art

Horticulture entries accepted and passed

 

7:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m………………Knoxville Museum of Art

Floral Design and Botanical Arts entries accepted and passed

 

9:00 a.m…………………………….Holiday Inn Lobby

Bus departs for Blount Mansion Garden

and downtown tour.  Walking this tour is optional.

Please see walking map of Downtown Knoxville.

 

10:30 a.m…………………………Knoxville Museum of Art

Charging of the Judges and Clerks

 

11:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m…………….Knoxville Museum of Art

Judging of Flower Show

11:30 a.m………………………………Holiday Inn Lobby

Buses depart for lunch and business

meeting at UT Garden.

 

12:00 p.m………………………………………UT Gardens

Lunch Buffet

“Fireflies, Glow-worms, and Lightning Bugs”

Author: Lynn Faust

State Botanical Garden talk and tour

UT Garden’s David Pease GCA Scholarship Recipient

A conversation with GCA President Dede Petri

Zone IX Business Meeting Part I

Zone Rep Reports

 

1:00 p.m……………………….....Knoxville Museum of Art

Judges Luncheon and Flower Show Evaluation

 

3:00 p.m………………………….Knoxville Museum of Art

Lumination Flower Show Open to the Public

 

4:00 p.m………………………………………...UT Gardens

Buses return to Holiday Inn

 

5:15p.m…………………………………Holiday Inn Lobby

Buses depart for Knoxville Museum of Art

Cocktails at the Flower Show

 

5:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m……………….Knoxville Museum of Art

Cocktail Reception and Flower Show Viewing for

Zone Attendees, Judges, and Guests

 

6:30 p.m…………………………Knoxville Museum of Art

Buses depart for

Dinners in Private Homes

Wednesday, May 9

8:30 a.m…………………………………..Holiday Inn Lobby

Buses depart for Part II of the business meeting

at the Knoxville Botanical Garden

 

9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m……………...Knoxville Botanical Garden

Zone IX Business Meeting Part II

Club Presidents’ Reports

 

10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m…………….Knoxville Botanical Garden

Garden Tour

12:00 p.m. …………………….…Knoxville Botanical Garden

Buses depart for Blackberry Farm

1:00 p.m……………………………………..Blackberry Farm

Lunch in the Garden

2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m…………………………Blackberry Farm

The Art of Saving Seeds

Master Gardener, John Coykendall

Michael Washburn Garden Tour

4:00 p.m……………………………………Blackberry Farm

Buses depart for Holiday Inn

6:30 p.m………………………………..Holiday Inn Lobby

Buses depart for Zone IX Awards Dinner at

Cherokee Country Club

6:45 p.m…………………………..Cherokee Country Club

Zone IX Awards Ceremony and Dinner

Thursday, May 10

8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m................................................Holiday Inn

Zone IX Wrap Up Meeting

8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m…………….Knoxville Museum of Art

Removal of all flower show entries and exhibits

Optional Post Trip

Tour of Knoxville Garden Club Members’ Gardens

Bus Departs holiday Inn Lobby at 9:00 a.m.

Knoxville, Tennessee

©2017 BY KNOXVILLE GARDEN CLUB. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM